Visa Facilitation Services

At the Embassy of the Republic of Nigeria

6 fast track appointment slots available for 2nd week of June 2009 - Last Minute Nigerian Visas

VISAS FOR NIGERIA

Nigerian Visas for Business or Tourism arranged at short notice!

calabarbeach
      • - Multiple entry business, tourist or transit visas obtained within 4-5 days

      • - Nigerian visa fast turnaround service

      • - Central London on site collection and return

      • - Multiple application discount rates available

If you are traveling to Nigeria on a lastminute holiday or crucial last minute business meetings, we can get your application processed within just 5-6 days .

nigerianVisa

Who needs a visa to travel to Nigeria?

All visitors to Nigeria with the exception of Nigeria passport holders require an entry visa to Nigeria.



Which Type Of Visa?

The type of visa you require will depend on the purpose of your trip to Nigeria. Whether you are visiting a friend or a relative, holidaying, visiting on business or intending to reside and work in Nigerian, there will be a specific visa that will apply to your own circumstances. Foreign nationals must not work in Nigeria without a valid work authorisation and visa.



TOURIST/VISITOR VISAS

General requirements and documentation:

  • A valid National Passport with a minimum period validity of 6 months;
  • A duly competed and signed Visa Application Form IMM 22 together with one passport size photograph attached;
  • A original letter of invitation from Nigeria, addressed to Visa Section, Nigeria High Commission, London, accepting full immigration/evidence of sustaining self while in Nigeria. This should be in a form of travellerís cheques to be cashed in Nigeria;
  • A photocopy of Inviterís Passport;
  • Evidence of immigration status in the UK. We can only assist applicants who reside in the UK.
NOTE: Application not supported by all the items listed above will be rejected. Tourist visitors going by land in their own vehicles should attach copies of their vehicles particulars to their application. Evidence of Entry Visa/Entry Permit to the country applicant is passing through before reaching Nigeria should be endorsed in the passport. Applicant may be invited for interview before visa/entry permit is issued. Applicants going on the invitation of an expatriate working should attach photocopy of the Residence Permit of their host. Double or multiple permits/visas are issued ENTIRELY at the discretion of the visa officer.

MINORS

In addition to normal visa requirements listed above, minors applying for visas should also provide the following:
  • Original long/full Birth Certificate (showing the full name of both parents) plus a photocopy;
  • An original letter of consent from the parents;
  • A photocopy of the parentsípassports.

NOTE: For children whose parents are expatriates and working in Nigeria, a copy of parentsí residence permit should also be attached to the application.
Applications not supported by ALL the listed above documentation will be rejected.

<< BACK TO TOP



BUSINESS VISAS

General requirements and documentation:

  • A valid National Passport with a minimum period of validity of 6 months;
  • A duly signed and completed Visa Application Form IMM22 along with one passport size photograph attached to the form;
  • An original letter of invitation from persons or organisation in Nigeria addressed to the Visa Section, Nigeria High Commission, accepting full immigration Responsibilities/or evidence of sustenance in form of Traveller's cheques to be cashed in Nigeria;
  • Evidence of immigration status in the UK . We can only assist applicants who reside in the UK .
  • Applications not supported by ALL the above listed items will not be accepted.
NOTE: The immigration officer has the discretion to ask for additional documentation if s/he sees fit to do so bearing in mind the specific of a particular case.

<< BACK TO TOP




STR VISAS


General requirements and documentation:

  • A valid National Passport with a minimum period of validity 6 months;
  • 4 Completed Visa Application Form IMM 22 along with 4 passport sized photographs attached to each form;
  • A photocopy of Approved Expatriate Quota;
  • An original letter of Offer of Appointment;
  • An acceptance of Offer of Appointment;
  • Original and 4 photocopies of Professional Certificate(s)/Credentials/Curriculum Vitae (original to be sighted and returned);
  • Application for STR Visa/Entry Permit and (addressed to Visa Section, Nigeria High Commission, London) from and acceptance of full Immigration Responsibilities by Prospective Employer;
  • Flight ticket;
  • Evidence of immigration status in the UK. We can only assist applicants who reside in the UK.
  • Applications not supported by ALL the above listed items will not be accepted.

<< BACK TO TOP



TEMPORARY WORK PERMIT VISAS (TWP)
General requirements and documentation:

  • A valid National Passport with a minimum period of validity of 6 months;
  • A duly signed and completed Visa Application Form I MM 2 together with one passport size photograph attached;
  • An approved cablegramme from the Director of Immigration Services in Abuja, Nigeria, which must be received by the Nigeria High Commission (Visa Section) through the British Telecommunication;
  • A letter from sponsor's in Nigeria addressed to the Visa Section accepting full immigration responsibilities;
  • A booked return Ticket;
  • Evidence of immigration status in the UK. We can only assist applicants who reside in the UK.
  • Applications not supported by ALL the above listed items will not be accepted.

NOTE: Photocopies of cablegramme approval sent from Nigeria to this office will not be accepted as an approval until original is received.

<< BACK TO TOP





Disclaimer | Contact Us | ©2009 Entry Clearance Services - Visa For Nigeria